Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Pheeb's World of Friends
Lisa Kudrow Profile

Home

Guestbook
Phoebe's Songs
About Me
Profiles
Episode Guide
My Favourite Links
Emma Bio.
Cast
Opinion Page
Extra Info
Pictures
Theme Tune
Links

Birth name
Lisa Marie Diane Kudrow
Height
5' 9"
Mini biography

Kudos for Kudrow! Not the dumb blonde of "Romy and Michele's High School Reunion." Lisa Kudrow was born in Encino on July 30, 1963. Her father Lee Kudrow was a physician, and her mother Nedra a travel agent. Lisa was raised in Tarzana. Lisa played varsity-level tennis in high school and college and is a pool shark who has mastered some of the more difficult trick shots (so beware). Lisa graduated from Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, New York, with a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology. At first she wanted to pursue a career in research, so she returned to Los Angeles to begin working with her father. However, Lisa got inspired to perform by one of her brother's friends, comedian Jon Lovitz. And so the tall (5'9") blond-haired, green-eyed beauty entered show biz. Lisa auditioned for the improv theater group The Groundlings, based in Los Angeles. Cynthia Szigeti, a well-known improv teacher, took Lisa under her wing. In that class, Lisa became a friend of Conan O'Brien. Graduating with honors, in 1989 Lisa became a full-fledged member of The Groundlings. Breaking into TV, Lisa got a recurring role as Ursula, the ditzy waitress on "Mad About You." This led to Lisa's starring role on "Friends." In the debut season (1994-95) of "Friends, " Lisa earned an Emmy nomination as Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series; in 1998 she won that award for her role as Phoebe, the ditzy but lovable folk singer. Lisa has also been nominated for Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild and American Comedy Awards for her performances. Lisa made the transition to the silver screen with a lot of success. In 1997 Lisa starred opposite Oscar winner Mira Sorvino in the hit comedy "Romy and Michele's High School Reunion." Lisa garnered more praise for her work in movies when she got the New York Film Critics Award for her starring role in "The Opposite of Sex." Lisa married Michael Stern, an advertising executive on May 27, 1995. On May 7, 1998, they were blessed with a son, Julian Murray; they live in Los Angeles.


IMDb mini-biography by
kdhaisch@aol.com
Spouse
'Michel Stern' (27 May 1995 - present); 1 son

Trivia

(7 May 1998) Son, Julian Murray, born.

(1997) Chosen by "People" magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World.

She was a member of the comedy troupe, the Groundlings.

Attended William Howard Taft High School in Woodland Hills, CA. She graduated June 18, 1981.

First played Ursula on "Mad About You" (1992), then played her twin sister, Phoebe, on "Friends" (1994), and has played both characters at once in an episode of "Friends" (1994).

Was originally cast for the role of Roz Doyle on "Frasier" (1993) but producers and writers decided that they were changing the character too much to fit Lisa's personality. Both parties decided it would be better to recast the role.

Measurements: 36C-26-36 (Source: Celebrity Sleuth magazine)

Majored in Biology at Vassar College, her alma mater.

Played tennis in high school.

Father is a doctor.

1985 graduate of Vassar College in New York.

waited to marriage (age 31) to lose her virginity. Said in "People" magazine that her mother told her it was a special gift for her husband.

Attended grade school with Daniel Pearl, the journalist murdered in Pakistan.


Salary
"Friends" (1994) $1,000,000 / episode

I got this from the Internet Movie Database.